Program » Program Overview

µTAS 2021 will welcome returning and first-time attendees from the global research community in one of the world's first hybrid conferences. In addition to a beautiful in-person conference venue in Palm Springs, California USA, we will host fully remote attendees using cutting edge virtual conference tools. The conference schedule will be designed to accommodate remote attendees spanning the world's time zones, as well as provide a more intimate forum for those who can join in person.

Regardless of mechanism, each attendee will be able to listen to world-class research talks, engage in live panels and discussions with presenters, explore the virtual poster sessions and industry exhibits, celebrate the accomplishments of our awardees, and find and meet with colleagues in small discussions.

As is our tradition, the conference will begin on Sunday, October 10th with short courses taught by experts and designed to advance attendees' competencies and skill sets. On Monday, October 11th, we will launch into nearly a week of technical content designed to showcase the most important advances of our time, and the researchers pushing the field forward.

Specific program details will be released in Summer 2021, so please stay tuned.

On behalf of the entire organizing team and the co-sponsoring organizations, we welcome you to a premier international conference.

Palm Springs, California (PDT) Central European Summer Time (CEST) Japanese Standard Time (JST) +1 Day
Sunday, 10 October
09:30 - 10:30 18:30 - 19:30 01:30 - 02:30 Workshop Q&A/Discussion Time Slot 1
11:00 - 12:00 20:00 - 21:00 03:00 - 04:00 Workshop Q&A/Discussion Time Slot 2
15:30 - 16:30 00:30 - 01:30 07:30 - 08:30 Workshop Q&A/Discussion Time Slot 3
17:00 - 18:00 02:00 - 03:00 09:00 - 10:00 Workshop Q&A/Discussion Time Slot 4
18:00 - 20:00     Conference Registration and Check-In
18:00 - 20:00     Wine and Cheese Welcome Reception
Monday, 11 October
07:30 - 18:30     Registration
08:30 - 09:00 17:30 - 18:00 00:30 - 01:00 Opening Remarks
09:00 - 09:45 18:00 - 18:45 01:00 - 01:45 PLENARY PRESENTATION I
Rosanna Peeling
London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, UK
09:45 - 10:15 18:45 - 19:15 01:45 - 02:15 Speaker Corner: Rosanna Peeling / Break & Exhibit Inspection
10:15 - 11:35 19:15 - 20:35 02:15 - 03:35 Session 1A1 -
Organ-on-a-Chip I
Session 1B1 -
Metrology
Session 1C1 -
Sample Preparation
11:35 - 13:30     Lunch & Mixers
13:30 - 14:30 22:30 - 23:30 05:30 - 06:30 Session 1A2 -
Mechanotransduction
Session 1B2 -
Magnetic Separation and Analysis
Session 1C2 -
Droplets for DNA Separation and Analysis
14:30 - 14:45     Transistion
14:45 - 15:30 23:45 - 00:30 06:45 - 07:30 PLENARY PRESENTATION II
Jianhua Qin
Chinese Academy of Sciences, CHINA
15:30 - 16:00 00:30 - 01:00 07:30 - 08:00 Speaker Corner: Jianhua Qin
15:30 - 15:45     Transistion
15:45 - 17:15 00:45 - 02:15 07:45 - 09:15 Poster Session 1A Poster Session 1B Poster Session 1C
16:45 - 17:15     Break and Exhibit Inspection
17:15 - 18:15 02:15 - 03:15 09:15 - 10:15 Session 1A3 -
Dielectrophoresis
Session 1B3 -
Microfluidics Systems for Cargo Loading
Session 1C3 -
Droplets & Mass Spectrometry
18:15 03:15 10:15 Adjourn for the Day
Tuesday, 12 October
08:15 - 08:30     Announcements
08:30 - 08:50 17:30 - 17:50 00:30 - 00:50 Analytical Chemistry - Young Innovator Award
08:50 - 09:00     Transistion
09:00 - 10:00 18:00 - 19:00 01:00 - 02:00 Poster Session 2A Poster Session 2B Poster Session 2C
10:00 - 10:10     Transistion
10:10 - 11:40 19:10 - 20:40 02:10 - 03:40 Session 2A1 -
Acoustofluidics
Keynote: James Friend, UCSD, USA
Session 2B1 -
Microfluidics for Molecular Assays
Keynote: Jens Ducrée, DCU, IRELAND
Session 2C1 -
3D Printing
Keynote: Ryan Sochol, UMD, USA
11:40 - 12:10 20:40 - 21:10 03:40 - 04:10 Speakers Corner: James Friend, Jens Ducrée and Ryan Sochol
11:40 - 13:00     Lunch 
13:00 - 13:45 22:00 - 22:45 05:00 - 05:45 PLENARY PRESENTATION III
Beth Pruitt
University of California, Santa Barbara
13:45 - 14:15 22:45 - 23:15 05:45 - 06:15 Speaker Corner: Beth Pruitt
13:45 - 14:00     Transistion
14:00 - 15:00 23:00 - 00:00 06:00 - 07:00 Poster Session 3A Poster Session 3B Poster Session 3C
14:30 - 15:00     Break and Exhibit Inspection
15:00 - 16:30 00:00 - 01:30 07:00 - 08:30 Session 2A2 -
Microfluidic Systems for Oncology
Keynote: Dino Di Carlo, UCLA, USA
Session 2B2 -
Microfluidics for Molecular Assays II
Keynote: Jaqueline Linnes, Purdue, USA
Session 2C2 -
Droplet Microfluidics I
Keynote: Polly Fordyce, Stanford, USA
16:30 - 16:40     Transistion
16:40 - 18:00 01:40 - 03:00 08:40 - 10:00 Session 2A3 -
Organs-on-Chip II
Session 2B3 -
Polymer Constructs
Session 2C3 -
Droplets I (Droplet Construction)
18:00 - 18:10     Transistion
18:10 - 18:55 03:10 - 03:55 10:10 - 10:55 PLENARY PRESENTATION IV
Haixia "Alice" Zhang
Peking University, CHINA
18:55 - 19:25 03:55 - 04:25 10:55 - 11:25 Speakers Corner: Haixia "Alice" Zhang, Dino DiCarlo, Jaqueline Linnes & Polly Fordyce
19:25 04:25 11:25 Adjourn for the Day
Wednesday, 13 October
08:15 - 08:30     Announcements
08:30 - 08:50 17:30 - 17:50 00:30 - 00:50 Lab on a Chip and Dolomite - Pioneers in Miniaturization
Lectureship Prize and Presentation
08:50 - 09:00     Transistion
09:00 - 10:00 18:00 - 18:50 01:00 - 02:00 Session 3A1 -
Systems for Serology
Session 3B1 -
Nucleic Acid Analysis
Session 3C1 -
Arrays for High Throughput Analysis
10:00 - 10:30     Break and Exhibit Inspection
10:00 - 11:30 19:00 - 20:30 02:00 - 03:30 Poster Session 4A Poster Session 4B Poster Session 4C
11:30 - 13:00     Lunch
13:00 - 13:45 22:00 - 22:45 05:00 - 05:45 PLENARY PRESENTATION V
Nimmi Ramaujam
Duke University, USA
13:45 - 14:15 22:45 - 23:15 05:45 - 06:15 Speaker Corner: Nimmi Ramaujam
13:45 - 13:55 22:45 - 22:55 05:45 - 05:55 MicroTAS 2022 Announcement
13:55 - 14:05     Transistion
14:05 - 15:25 23:05 - 00:25 06:05 - 07:25 Session 3A2 -
Deformable Systems
Session 3B2 -
Diagnostics
Session 3C2 -
Vescicles
15:25 - 15:55     Break and Exhibit Inspection
15:55 - 17:25 00:55 - 02:25 07:55 - 10:25 Session 3A3 -
Living Tissues
Keynote: Rebecca Pompano
Session 3B3 -
Electrical & Thermal Measurement Systems
Keynote: José García-Cordero
Session 3C3 -
Library Generation
17:25 - 17:55 02:25 - 02:55 09:25 - 09:55 Speakers Corner: Rebecca Pompano,
José García-Cordero and Yanyi Huang
17:55 02:55 09:55 Adjourn for the Day
19:00 - 22:00     Conference Banquet
Thursday, 14 October
08:15 - 08:30     Announcements
08:30 - 09:15 17:30 - 18:15 00:30 - 01:15 PLENARY PRESENTATION VI
Maria Tenje
Uppsala University, SWEDEN
09:15 - 09:30     Transition
09:30 - 11:00 18:30 - 20:00 01:30 - 03:00 Session 4A1 -
Organs-on-Chip III
Keynote: Ashleigh Theberge
Session 4B1 -
Liquid Surface Interactions
Keynote: Jan Eijkel
Session 4C1 -
Droplets II (Droplet Manipulation & Forces)
Keynote: Christoph Merten
11:00 - 11:05     Transition
11:05 - 11:45 20:05 - 20:45 03:05 - 03:45 Awards Ceremony & Closing Remarks
11:45 - 12:15 20:45 - 21:15 03:45 - 04:15 Speakers Corner: Maria Tenje, Ashleigh Theberge, Jan Eijkel and Christoph Merten
12:15 21:15 04:15 Conference Adjourns

Changes will be made at the discretion of the Program Chairs.